being frugal part 2~

Saturday, July 21, 2012 - written by the Queen, iera marhe
since i've promised to continue the saga (aiceh~) of being frugal. 

for this one, i'm gonna blabber about books.

you see, i'm a reader. i love to read a lot. i just don't have the time you see.

books are expensive! to me it is. i don't mind spending but as said i don't have the money.

Well. if we are in the same boat, no fret! i've got a few solution!!! believe me it will get you more than enough!


BookXcess




Ever heard of this place? Truthfully i will never set my foot in this place! this is because i will go crazy if i ever been to this place. A friend told me they have this section for RM10 and you can get good books here cheaper than average! The staff is very friendly. 

The physical shop is situated in AmCorp Mall if i'm not mistaken. you can even get there with public transport. Basically you have no reason not to go to BookXcess. I don't go because I cannot afford not to buy books. Irony much? haha~ If you're not in Klang Valley area or KL area, fret not! they offer delivery but only to state outside of Selangor! it's awesome!

Just google BookXcess and you're on your way to book heaven on earth. Don't you worry you can contact them through Facebook and Twitter as well :)

Big Bad Wolf


Yep!  the BigBadWolf sale! if i'm not mistaken it's an annual event! i cant even mention the feeling of going to the sale. the only expression is OH MY GOD! that's the only expression i can find. You can save a lot! Trust Me! 

last year's BBW sale i spend exactly RM100 for books that i bought for my niece. The books are still usable and in good condition until now. My newlyborn nephew can use it as well. The books at the sale are in good condition but same not. Still it's ok for me though it's not in a good and mint condition. 

i'm not sure whether they will have it this year but erm if they have, i'm saving my duit raya for the sale. LOL

Lejen Press and Fixi Books


Don't get me even started on this! In simple word, good books, young writer and great publication. The most important is cheap! The writers are ordinary people who have talent in writing. Basically, the writers are bloggers, I think though not all of them but mostly. Ouh before i missed out on Terfaktab as well. There's just a lot you just need to find them under the radar.

Normal Blogs~

this is the cheapest way to read. Don't just read gossip blogs. i know it's tempting i did it as well. read good blogs! i heard nadhirabrundage writes good blogs. i haven't visit it yet! namyrasheed as well. you can find these blogs anywhere. 

Follow people from twitter. new people means new world. i also find some who blog through their twitter account. Follow more people ok? Sometimes, through twitter you can find good blogs to read!




you see~ there's a lot of ways to save your money :)